- Complete list of essential oils -

(we are always adding to this.)

Disclaimer:

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made as to any medicinal value of these formulas, products or oils. Products, information, and descriptions presented here are for educational purposes of the traditional uses of essential oils only and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. This information should not be used as a substitute for medical counseling with a health care professional. Individuals with serious illnesses should consult a qualified health care professional.

African Bluegrass
(Cymobopogon validus)

This essential oil is unique for its grassy scent with a slightly herbal and earthy tone, without being too heavy. Its home is South Africa and has been known to be used as religious sort of holy water.

  • Properties: antibacterial, antifungal, astringent​
  • Primary Uses and Benefits: Useful for cleaning wounds as well as for protecting the family​     from germs by using it for household cleaning. Particularly helpful for foot baths in spas to reduce aches and pains, as well as to prevent or treat foot fungus. As an antibacterial and astringent, it may also be useful for healing the skin.
  • Safety Precautions and Risks: Should not be used internally. May irritate the skin so​  should always be diluted.
  • Commonly Blended With: bergamot, geranium, lavender, lemon, lime, orange​

Allspice
(Pimenta officinalis)

Also known as Pimento Berry, Allspice offers a spicy, warm scent which is similar to cassia, cinnamon and clove, due to the high amount of Eugenol.

  • Properties: analgesic, anaesthetic, anti-oxidant, antiseptic, carminative, relaxant,​ rubefacient, stimulant, and tonic.
  • Primary Uses and Health Benefits: Often used to help with muscle stiffness, tone,​ arthritis, rheumatism, cramps, indigestion, depression, nausea, nervousness and anxiety, as well as for warming and cheering.
  • Safety Precautions and Risks: Allspice is a very strong essential oil and acts as an irritant​ to the mucous membranes for many people, and it could possibly cause interference with blood clotting.
  • Commonly Blended With: bergamot, geranium, ginger, lemon, lavender, orange, patchouli,​ ylang ylang

Amyris
(Amyris balsamifera)

Also known by the name West Indian Sandalwood. Not actually related to typical Indian Sandalwood, Amyris is known by its slightly sweet, woody aroma, with a hint of balsamic.

  • Properties: antiseptic, calming, sedative, improves circulation​
  • Primary Uses and Health Benefits: Amyris can be used as a cleaning agent to fight​ infection, works to reduce inflammation in skin issues such as psoriasis or eczema, and calms the mind and nerves.
  • Safety Precautions and Risks: No known risks.​                
  • Commonly Blended With: bitter almond, cedarwood, davana, ginger, ho wood, citronella,​ lavender, peru balsam, oakmoss, vetiver, ylang ylang

Anethi
(Anethum sowa)

Steam distilled from the seeds of the plant, Anethi Essential Oil has an herbal scent that is fresh, sweet, and earthy. Similar to caraway or parsley, the plant is also sometimes known as East Indian Dill and is extensively used in the food and drug industry, particularly in the making of pickles.

  • Properties: carminative,​ expectorant, and stomachic​
  • Primary Uses and Benefits: Primarily used for relief of upset stomach and for reducing gas​ in the digestive system. Often used for relief of colic pain in infants.
  • Safety Precautions and Risks: May cause skin irritation. Dilute well. Avoid during​ pregnancy.
  • Commonly Blended With: anise star, caraway, cade, cardamom

Angelica Root
(Angelica archangelica)

With a fresh, woodsy odor, this essential oil is enjoyed by both men and women. Angelica is also commonly used for flavoring food and beverages.

  • Properties: anti-spasmodic, carminative, depurative, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic,​  hepatic, emenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, and tonic
  • Primary Uses and Health Benefits: Provides health benefits such as relaxation of spasms,​    purifies the blood, reduces gas, improves digestion, and removes toxins by promoting perspiration and increasing urination. Excellent when used for liver health, expelling phlegm, reducing fever, curing nervous disorders, and relieving obstructed menstruation. It also helps to brighten skin and aids in reducing the symptoms of psoriasis. In addition, Angelica is good for the lymphatic system, asthma, sciatica, and anemia.
  • Safety Precautions and Risks: As a phototoxic essential oil, Angelica Root Essential Oil​ should be used with care as it could create skin sensitivity, reddening, and even blisters. Staying out of the sun during use is generally advised.  Angelica may also be a strong stimulant to the nervous system.
  • Commonly Blended With: chamomile, bergamot, basil, grapefruit, geranium, hyssop,​ lavender, mandarin, lemon, patchouli

Anise, Star
(Illicum verum)

Used in foods and beverages since ancient times, Anise has a pungent flavor and is often used as a breath freshener.

  • Properties: anti-epileptic, anti-hysteric, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, aperient,​ carminative, cordial, decongestant, digestive, expectorant, insecticide, sedative, stimulant, and vermifuge.
  • Primary Uses and Benefits: Often used to treat arthritis as well as rheumatoid arthritis,​ works well for relaxing spasms, removing gas, warming the body, clearing congestion, easing breathing, and acting as a purgative. In addition, anise oil may be used to help with digestion, remove phlegm, relieve nervous issues, and work as an insecticide as well as killing lice and worms.
  • Safety Precautions and Risks: Anise can have a narcotic effect if used in high doses. It may​ slow respiration and is poisonous to smaller animals as well as birds. May also cause skin irritation. Avoid during pregnancy as it affects the estrogen levels. Should not be used on children.
  • Commonly Blended With: cedarwood, chamomile, neroli, orange, spearmint, lavender,​ patchouli

Balsam, Peru
(Myroxylon pereirae)

Peru Balsam has a scent that is earthy, sweet, and fresh. With a slight hint of cinnamon, the aroma is also reminiscent of warm vanilla.

  • Properties: antibacterial,​ anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anti-mites, antiseptic, cicatrisant,​ deodorant, diuretic, expectorant, and fixative.
  • Primary Uses and Benefits: Peru Balsam is very healthy for the skin including eczema,​ rashes, sensitivity, dandruff, and chapping, as well as being used to treat wounds and cuts. It’s also useful in reducing stress, increasing circulation, and reducing symptoms of bronchitis and flu. Also works to aid in reducing the pain of sore muscles.  Many people also like the way Peru Balsam is able to soothe and calm the spirit. When used in a fragrance oil blend, Peru Balsam “fixes” other scents and keeps their aroma from disappearing as quickly.
  • Safety Precautions and Risks: May have some risk of creating skin sensitivity so use​ sparingly and dilute well. Not for pregnant women. Peru Balsam essential oil may also be strongly allergic for some people, so be sure to test on a small part of the skin before use.
  • Commonly Blended With: black pepper, cinnamon, clove, lavender, rose, patchouli, vanilla,​ ylang ylang

Basil
(Ocimum basilicum)

A well-additive to various cultural cuisines, Basil has an herbaceous ton which is sweet and smells bit like licorice and camphor.

  • Properties: analgesic, antibacterial, anti-spasmodic, antiviral, opthalmic​
  • Primary Uses and Benefits: Basil essential oil is well known to be useful for skin care,​ muscle aches, indigestion, stress, blood circulation, pain, vomiting, and infection. It is also extremely helpful in fighting against respiratory issues such as coughs, colds, bronchitis, sinusitis, and flu. It makes an effective expectorant to increase productivity in cough. In addition, Basil provides a great boost to mental energy, creating mental clarity and stimulation of the mind. Works better in blends than alone.
  • Safety Precautions and Risks: High doses of Basil essential oil could possibly be​ dangerous, even carcinogenic because of the high content of Eugenole. Should not be used by pregnant or nursing women.
  • Commonly Blended with: ​bergamot, camphor, caraway, clary sage, eucalyptus, geranium, hyssop, juniper, clove bud, lavender, lemon, lime, marjoram, melissa, neroli, rosemary.

Bay
(Pimenta racemose)

A warming oil that is masculine and spicy, Bay helps to stimulate circulation and heal muscle strains for sprains.

  • Properties: analgesic,​ antibiotic, anti-neuralgic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, astringent,​ cholagogue, emenagogue, febrifuge, insecticide, sedative, stomachic, sudorific, and tonic.
  • Primary Uses and Benefits: Bay essential oil works well to inhibit microbial growth, relieve​ neuralgia pain, relax spasms, relieve pain, increase appetite, tighten gums, stop hair loss, tighten muscles, and relieve obstructed menstruation. Bay may also be used for reducing fever, promoting secretion of bile, calming inflammation, repelling or killing insects, calming nerves, and increasing perspiration which helps to remove excess toxins.
  • Safety Precautions and Risks: May cause irritation in the mucous membrane and skin.​ Avoid during pregnancy.
  • Commonly Blended With: coriander, eucalyptus, ginger, geranium, hyssop, lemon,​ lavender, cedarwood, orange, ylang ylang

Bay Laurel
(Laurus nobilis)

Sometimes known as Laurel Leaf, Sweet Bay, Sweet Laurel or Bay Leaf.  Bay Laurel Oil is not the same as Bay Oil (see above). Bay Laurel has notes of camphor and spice, as well as lighter tones of fruity and floral.

  • Properties: analgesic, emenagogue, emetic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic​
  • Primary Uses and Health Benefits: Mostly used for an emotional boost, to promote​   confidence, inspire courage, and maintain focus, fortitude, and creativity. Also may be used for those who need increased appetite to gain weight, to aid with the symptoms of cold and flu, and to promote menstruation. Supports healthy respiratory function.
  • Safety Precautions and Risks: May cause sensitivity or irritation to the skin. Best if used​ diffused or inhaled. If using topically, use a very low dilution and take great care. Avoid use during pregnancy.
  • Commonly Blended With: clary sage, bergamot, cypress, frankincense, juniper, ginger,​ lavender, patchouli, orange, pine, rosemary, ylang ylang

Benzoin
(Styrax benzoin)

This warm, rich essential oil is made from the resin of the Styrax Benzoin tree. It has a thicker viscosity than most essential oils and should not be used in diffusers or it could clog your machine.

  • Properties: antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, astringent,​ carminative, deodorant, diuretic, disinfectant, expectorant, sedative.
  • Primary Uses and Health Benefits: Benzoin essential oil is a less common one which is​ used for lifting the mood, eliminating gas, fighting depression, promoting urination, curing infection, warming of the respiratory system, and removal of toxins for the body. In addition, Benzoin also helps by stopping hemorrhaging, strengthening the gums, curing inflammation, relieving arthritis, improving circulation, and helping to calm tension and relieve anxiety.
  • Safety Precautions and Risks: May cause skin sensitization when used topically.​
  • Commonly Blended With: bergamot, cedarwood, fir needle, frankincense, galbanum,​ lemon, mandarin, patchouli, sandalwood, sweet orange, tangerine, vetiver

Bergamot
(Citrus bergamia)

A citrus fruit which may remind you of orange, Bergamot has many of the healing properties of its other citrus fruit cousins, but is more complex. Traditionally used in Earl Gray tea for flavoring.

  • Properties: analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, cicatrisant, deodorant,​ digestive, disinfectant febrifuge, sedative
  • Primary Uses and Benefits: Bergamot essential oil works well to relieve spasms, minimize​ pain, remove body odor, help with digestion, reduce fever, promote healing of wounds and cuts (including acne), improve the mood, reduce chronic bad breath, and alleviate depression.
  • Safety Precautions and Risks: As a phototoxic oil, use of bergamot may create skin​ sensitivity to the sun so it’s important to restrict sun exposure during (and following) use.
  • Commonly Blended with: ​african bluegrass, benzoin, black pepper, cajuput, cardamom, catnip, cedarwood, chamomile, cistus, citronella, clary sage, coriander, cypress, davana, dill, frankincense, geranium, juniper, lavandin, nutmeg, sweet orange, rosemary, vetiver, ylang ylang

Bergamot mint
(Mentha citrata)

Even though the word “mint” is in the name, Bergamot Mint does not contain much menthol at all. The scent is similar to what you might expect to find in a blend of Bergamot with lavender, fresh herbs, and just the tiniest bit of mint.

  • Properties: anti-anxiety, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, stimulant,​
  • Primary Uses and Benefits: Bergamot mint brings with it a feeling of calm and uplifting of​ the spirit. Works well when used to fight against acne and oily skin.
  • Safety Precautions and Risks: May cause irritation to those with sensitive skin. Avoid use​ during pregnancy.
  • Commonly Blended With: basil, camphor, chamomile, geranium, lavender, lemon, lime, neroli, orange, petitgrain, rose, sage, sandalwood, ylang ylang

Bitter Almond
(Amaygdalus communis)

This essential oil has a nutty aroma that is sweet and smells like a blend of cherry with almonds. The scent is similar to that of almond extract or marzipan, which might make you want to drink it—but don’t! It can be poisonous.

  • Properties: anesthetic, aperient, anti-intoxicant, antispasmodic, bactericide, diuretic, fungicide, germicide, sedative, and vermifuge
  • Primary Uses and Benefits: A wide range of uses for Bitter Almond Essential Oil include​ killing bacteria, germs, fungi, and worms. In addition, this oil may be used as an agent for desensitizing. In helps to increase urination, remove excess water and fat from the body, while eliminating toxins as well. Cures spasms, and works against the effects of intoxicants.
  • Safety Precautions and Risks: Bitter Almond contains Hydrogen Cyanide as well as​  benzaldehyde and glycoside amygdalin. Topical applications should be used with care and this oil should never be taken internally as even a small mistake may be fatal. Never use for children, pregnant women, or the elderly.
  • Commonly Blended With: amyris, jasmine, peru balsam, patchouli, sandalwood, vanilla,​ ylang ylang

Black Pepper ​
(​Piper nigrum)

Just as you would imagine freshly ground black pepper smells, Black Pepper Essential Oil is similar but with some floral undertones. Works well in blends—not typically used alone.

  • Properties: anti-arthritic, antibacterial, antioxidant, anti-rheumatic, antispasmodic,​ aperient, carminative, diaphoretic, digestive,

  • Primary Uses and Benefits: Black Pepper essential oil helps with the digestive system,​ removes gas from intestines, and eliminates toxins from the body by promoting perspiration. It also helps to cure spasms, eases arthritic pain and rheumatism, stops the growth of bacteria, and works against premature aging.

  • Safety Precautions and Risks: No serious risks or side effects, although large quantities​ may cause temporary symptoms of discomfort.

  • Commonly Blended With: bergamot, clary sage, coriander, clove, davana, fennel,​ frankincense, grapefruit, geranium, ginger, juniper, lemon, lime, mandarin, sandalwood, sage, tangerine, ylang ylang

     

Buchu ​
(​Agothosma Betulina/Barosma Betulina)

With a strong smell of blackcurrant and is often used as a tincture for pharmaceutical use. Some people believe that the Burchu plant may be able to block ultraviolet light, but this has not necessarily been scientifically confirmed

  • Properties: anti-arthritic, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, carminative, digestive, diuretic,​        insecticide, tonic.

  • Primary Uses and Benefits: Buchu essential oil works to protect wounds against becoming​            septic, alleviates the symptoms of arthritis and rheumatism, eliminates gas, promotes digestion, and removes toxins through increasing urination. Also repels and kills insects. Buchu may also help to regulate metabolism and protect the body from infection.

  • Safety Precautions and Risks: Can be toxic if used in anything but very small doses. Should​           not be used for children, during pregnancy, or for the elderly.

  • Commonly Blended With: ginger, frankincense, cedarwood, jasmine, lavender, lemon, lime,​        neroli, orange, patchouli, palmarosa, rosewood, sandalwood, ylang ylang

Cade ​
(​Juniperus oxycedrus)

A variety of the Juniper plant and a Cypress family member, Cade is also known as Juniper Tar, Prickly Juniper, or Sharp Cedar. This oil has a smoky scent, sort of like the smell of burning wood

  • Properties: analgesic, antifungal, antimicrobial, antiseptic, anti-parasitic, disinfectant,​ fixative, vermifuge, vulnerary

  • Primary Uses and Benefits: Cade Essential Oil is primarily used to treat irritation of the​   skin such as dermatitis, psoriasis, herpes, eczema, dandruff, and scalp infections that cause hair loss. May also be used to kill worms and parasites, disinfect the skin, and prevent growth of bacteria while relieving some pain. It may also uplift the spirit and is used as incense during prayers and meditation in some religions.

  • Safety Precautions and Risks: May be carcinogenic because of the benzo pyrene. Only​    rectified Cade oil (which removes the carcinogens) should be used.

  • Commonly Blended With: anethi, cedarwood, clove bud, geranium, lemon, palmarosa, ​rosemary, thyme